The following websites will help you with your research:
Smarthistory - www.smarthistory.org
An interactive art history website with lectures, video, and images.
The Getty Museum website providing access to the research institute, Getty virtual library, open content program, and current exhibitions.
Metropolitan Museum - www.metmuseum.org
The Metropolitan Museum website with information on exhibitions, collections, and image resources.
Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History - http://www.metmuseum.org/toah/
This is a chronological, geographical, and thematic exploration of the history of art from around the world, as illustrated by the Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection.
The Rauschenberg Research Project provides free worldwide access to a wealth of scholarly research and documentation relating to artworks by Robert Rauschenberg in SFMOMA's permanent collection.
Smithsonian Institution Archives - http://siarchives.si.edu/
The Archives holds records that document the Smithsonian’s people, events, buildings, and research.
Archives of American Art - www.aaa.si.edu
"Since 1954, the Archives has collected roughly 16 million letters, photographs, diaries, oral history interviews, sketches, scrapbooks, business records, and other documents that support the study of the history of the visual arts in America." (Description from website)
National Gallery of Art - http://www.nga.gov/content/ngaweb/Collection.html
Browse the National Gallery of Art collection of paintings, sculpture, prints, drawings, photographs, and other works of art From Byzantine altarpieces to pop art.
Library of Congress Digital Collections - http://www.loc.gov/library/libarch-digital.html
Access to print, pictorial and audio-visual collections and other digital services.
Victoria and Albert Museum - http://www.vam.ac.uk/
This museum of art and design provides access to information on current and past exhibitions, collections, images, videos, and more.
Web Resources
Robert Rauschenberg, Sleep for Yvonne Rainer, 1965; mixed media and paper collage with screen print, 84 1/2 in. x 60 1/2 in. x 7 1/4 in. (214.63 cm x 153.67 cm x 18.42 cm); The Doris and Donald Fisher Collection at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art; © Robert Rauschenberg Foundation / Licensed by VAGA, New York, NY; photo: Ian Reeves.
